MENU

Privacy Policy – CG Wedding Photography

 

This Privacy Policy provides you with details of how we collect, store and use information about you when you use our website.

We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

This Policy aims to ensure compliance with the GDPR. In summary, The GDPR provides the following rights for individuals:

The right to be informed

The right of access

The right to rectification

The right to erasure

The right to restrict processing

The right to data portability

The right to object

Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling.

 

Information About Us

Company name: CG Photography

Registered address: Watford, WD24, UK – For security reasons, the first line of the address is not published here or anywhere on our website.

Email address: chuck@cgphotography.co.uk

Telephone number: 07713 563339

 

2. What is Personal Data?

Personal data means any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly be identified in particular by reference to an identifier.

Your personal data includes information such as:

Name

Address

Telephone number

Email address

Other data collected that could directly or indirectly identify you.

Other data that is required to organise your wedding.

 

3. How we collect Personal information

We collect data you provide to us when you place an order via the website, when you contact us through the website contact us form, send us an email or when you phone us, and via the Wedding Photography Contract you sign upon booking.

 

4.How we use your information

Your data is collected primarily for the fulfillment of your orders and it is also used for business use and administrative purposes.

We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to any third party.

We may occasionally use your data to send you information about new promotions regarding Wedding Albums, Referral Schemes and other wedding photography related promotions run strictly and only by CG Wedding Photography without involving any third-party.

 

5. How long we retain your information:

Information is retained for no longer than necessary. However, this will be in accordance with any legal obligations we have.

 

6. Controlling your personal information

You may request a copy of your personal data we hold in an electronic format. We will respond to your request within 1 month by providing the data in electronic format. If you find any inaccuracies, we will delete or correct it promptly.

Please contact us:-

If you would like details of the personal information which we hold about you

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete

If you would like the personal information which we hold about you deleted

If you would like to unsubscribe from marketing communications

If you choose to do this, please email simon@redtreephotography.co.uk with your request.

 

7. Data security and protection

We ensure the security of any personal information we hold by using secure data storage technologies and precise procedures in how we store, access and manage that information.

 

8. Cookie policy:

We use cookies to offer you a better browsing experience, analyse site traffic and assist in our marketing efforts. Read below about how we use cookies and how you can control them by using the cookie settings link in the website footer.

What are cookies:

Cookies are small text files that are stored on a user’s computer or mobile device. They are used for a variety of purposes, including personalising pages, remembering visitor preferences, analysing visitor behaviour, managing shopping carts and delivering targeted advertising. Cookies are used to improve the online experience of almost every website, including our own.

 

Types of cookie:

When you use our website, the following four types of cookie may be set on your device:

 

Necessary cookies:

Necessary cookies are essential for the use of the features and services we offer on this website. Without these cookies, the services you want to use (such as view and buy your images) cannot be possible.

 

Functional cookies:

These cookies allow us to provide you with a better online experience when you use our website. They do not gather or store any information which would allow us to identify you personally.

 

Performance cookies:

Performance cookies collect information about how our customers use our site so that we can improve our site. These cookies collect anonymous information on the pages visited. For example, we might use performance cookies to keep track of which pages are most popular, which method of linking between pages is most effective, and to determine why some pages are receiving error messages.

 

Targeting cookies:

These cookies collect information about your browsing habits in order to make advertising more relevant to you and your interests. Advertising Bureau has put together a great resource for information on behavioural advertising: how it works, further information about cookies, and steps you can take to protect your privacy on the internet. For more information please visit www.youronlinechoices.com

 

Managing cookies:

Most internet browsers allow you to erase cookies from your computer hard drive, block all cookies (or just third-party cookies) or warn you before a cookie is stored. You can choose to restrict or block cookies through your browser settings at any time.

For more information about how to do this, and about cookies in general, you can visit www.allaboutcookies.org. Please note that certain cookies may be set as soon as you visit this website, but you can remove them using your browser settings.

However, please be aware that restricting or blocking cookies may impact the functionality or performance of our website. Some cookies on this site are essential, and the site won’t work as expected without them. These cookies are set when you submit a form, view pictures, login or interact with the site by doing something that goes beyond clicking on simple links.

 

9.  Client Galleries

The client albums and shopping cart utilize SSL security and all online payment information is taken by PayPal on their secure servers.

Client albums are hosted externally by SmugMug.

Online payments on this website are made using the secure PayPal payments service. Their privacy policy can be found here PayPal Privacy Policy.

 

10. Changes to this Privacy Policy

This policy maybe changed from time to time if there are changes in law or in our business. You should check this page for any updated versions to ensure that you are happy with any changes. You will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of the website following the update.

 

11. Complaints

If you have any complaints, please contact us.

If you are not happy with the response or believe we are not processing your personal data in accordance with the law, you can complain to the UK information commissioner’s office www.ico.org.uk.

CLOSE